School Song

Saturday, November 27, 2010 |

I always mumble about how I miss my secondary school days. But I've never really mentioned anything about my primary school.


Frankly I don't have much memories of those days.


Playing "摸铁" and "Pepsi Cola", running around chasing each other like siao people, being canned 20 times for the 20 Malay questions I did wrong, carrying a super THICK dictionary and a HUGE water bottle.....


Basically those were stupid and torturing times.


Guess that's what you get when you go into a Chinese primary school.


But still, if it weren't for the teacher in SMJK (C) Serdang Baru 2, I doubt I'd have such good basics. I doubt I'd get the results I did. I doubt I'd be the person I am today.


Saw a lot of people sharing this on Facebook recently, and it bring back memories.


SMJK (C) Serdang Baru 1 and 2 has the same school song btw.




Lyrics : 



Yeah. What kind of school asks their students aged 7-12 to memorize such complicated chinese words?


Till now I still duno the meaning of some of the words.  (黉舍, 遐迩,笃行...wtf? And i forgot the pin yin of the first word of the second row. )


I remember just mumbling the lyrics as we sang. As long as the pronunciation was somewhere near the correct one our singing teacher was okay with it.


And I remember this song, either tune or lyrics, much better than I remember SMK Seri Kembangan's "Usaha Tangga Kejayaan".


I dunno how that happened.


Blame myself for not singing it at all during assembly. LOL



Should post that song next time,
Shanay


Death

Thursday, November 25, 2010 |


Everyday you open up the newpapers, and most of the news are about people leaving this world for good.


It might be cause by car accidents, random illness, robbery cases, rape cases, earthquakes and all those nature dangers, or maybe even just a bomb that comes dropping down when you least expected it.


It's like, life is gone just that easily.


I could drive a car on the road, yet no matter how carefully I go, others can still slam straight into me and force me to say bye bye to this wonderful world. It's not something I can control. 


The question isn't how or why. It's when.


102 people die each minute, which makes it almost 2 people per sec.



Could it be someone I know, someone from around me next time?



Or... could it be me? 


It isn't hard leaving this world. But it's hard for the people you're leaving behind.  



No one can confidently say that he will still be living tomorrow.




I dunno why I'm posting this either,
Shanay


I say She says He says

Saturday, November 20, 2010 |


Life's a climb.


I really have no more much to say.


It's kinda boring, you know, life.


Especially when you're trying so hard at something yet you can't get something you expected.


I'm losing my touch?



You wish.


No way.


Guess I'll just have to try and try and TRY AGAIN until I get the outcome I want.


Be confident in my own design, says my lecturer.


Don't show him stuff I ain't even satisfied myself, I say.


A few more stressful weeks to go.


I don't even know what I'm blogging about now. Duh.


Sometimes the truth hurts more than lies, 
Shanay

Happy Birthday Sook

Sunday, November 14, 2010 |







It's Sook's birthday today. Her 19th Birthday.


I had my doubts about posting this. You've made it clear enough today you don't give a damn about your birthday. And that we shouldn't too.


But then, it won't be fair if I don't. That's why this post is posted at 11:59pm. One sec before this pointless day passes.


------------------------


Sook, 


I met you during my first semester, yet then I only knew you because of Alex. I always thought you were a typical Subang girl that didn't speak Chinese.


It was during our second semester you started hanging out with us. Maybe it was because we were all in design... maybe it was because faith just wanted to pull us all together. 


Eventually, we became a gang. 


People came and people went. Numbers changed. Stuff happened. But the remaining stayed, strong as ever. 


To be honest we were never close at the start. It seemed like most of us weren't.


You and them had your own world. A world we couldn't get it. A world where we could only see from the outside. This world shrinked untill it was just you two. And we were still outside.


I understand. But I hated those times.


I could go college. Sit down with you all, and turn blank. I would ask myelf : Why am I here? Do I even need to be here?


When did we actually turn close? I've lost count of time. So much things have happened for me to remember. I suppose friendship just comes quietly to not be seen. 


I tell you about everything. We msn all the time. You're there when I'm in my darkest hours. You're there to scold me sapo when I'm almost in tears. You're there to tell me I did well when I'm dying under the stress.


He can get jealous all he want, but you'll always be my sook bf. =) 


-------------------


We dressed up as guys today. Because you tweeted a tweet sometime ago, saying that you wished to go to the movies with your boyfriend on your birthday. 


We couldn't find you a boyfriend, so we decide to be a boy for you today. 5 boyfriends. And letting you be the prettiest today, since none of us matched that genre today at all. 
Things went totally off plan today. And I rather not mention it again. 


I don't understand and I don't get it. I thought you'd be happy. I thought you'd be touched. I thought we'd have a wonderful day with loads of photos for me to blog about. 


But apparently I didn't know you as well as I thought.


All we did. Either today or before. Poof. Just like that.


何必叻? 


Well, it's your birthday. It's your choice.


 是我们太自作多情吧


Happy 19th Birthday bf. 


Your xiang gf


p.s I dunno if you remember it anot, but the eyeliner in the presents, is the same brand as the one you lost ages ago. Just I'm not sure it's that color. Too hard to tell in the photo.

一个人

Tuesday, November 9, 2010 |



其实一直都是一个人
可是 就这一刻
才深深感觉到自己 只有自己一个人


也没什么事情发生
也没有在搞emo


就单纯的
心情异常的平静

那天
在高处遥望远方
也是这样的一种心情


宁静
平静
安静


好久好久都没有这样的感觉了


一个人
偶尔
也很好 


一个人
静静的 
等时间过
原来也是一种享受




Lose fat?!

Sunday, November 7, 2010 |




Height : 163cm
Weight : 46.7kg
BMI : 17.6
Fat % : 20.3%

Target Body Fat = 18% 
FAT TO LOSE : 1.3kg



OMFG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Never in my life had I set an amount of weight to lose. = =


Okay I know it says fat there, but changing fat to muscles is like losing weight to me. Same thing.


Guess I was still in my own dreamland where I was continuously hypnotizing myself that I was still the slim gal that was only bones! 


At least my BMI is still in the "underweight" range.  ><


No cutting off of food, I can't have that happening. (Hmph!) But I'll have to exercise more already. Aiks. With a broken toenail? ><


Yup, I cracked my own toenail that day during badminton. No idea what happened, but the thumb toenail of my right foot is now cracked from the bottom to mid-center. And I don't dare to cut it off or pull the loose part out. Can't bare to see the flesh beneath it.


So now all I can do is wait for it to slowly grow out. And bear with its ugliness


There must be a way to gain muscles without the need to wear sports shoes right? =)


Aim : MINUS ONE POINT THREE KILOGRAMS OF FAT! 


Fighting! =)


I am still slim. I don't care. 
Shanay



Thursday, November 4, 2010 |



我很闷
不懂何时开始
上网变得这么


FB不停的refresh
twitter不停的post crap
blogger不停的random select






你几时才要sms我jek? 


早点睡觉吧
晚安了各位
原谅我写了这么多没有重点的废话

这就证明了
我到底有多


S.

Wailing's 19th BD Celebration

Wednesday, November 3, 2010 |

I heart them. Gals.<3

28 October 2010, Thursday


Finally after so many semesters, we finally went to the place we've been talking of going to for ages!! Though I doubt we went the Sunway Giza outlet when we mentioned it. LOL.


Yup. We went to Fullhouse @Sunway Giza to celebrate Wailing's 19th Birthday!





The food there was so so. At least my spaghetti tasted nice! As for the food the others order.... not much comment. I suppose the money we paid went to the environment.




Wailing had no idea at all this was supposed to be her birthday celebration. She honestly thought we went through all the trouble to come to such a place just to have a gang dinner. = =


The oblivious main character...and her bodyguard... 
Forgive the poor camera quality...XD
Guess who's the noob photographer! =P

Enjoying the food!

Carmen + Wailing

Fitting in...? O.o

Paying up for the meal..... 3 digit bill!


The next stop was Baskin Robins, where we already had a cake prepared. 




It wasn't until that last minute when the birthday girl finally realized what the whole outing was meant for!  We were like so obvious already darling!


Girls!

The guys

Group photo!
We were all in black and white =)

Somehow Rex is always the one in charge of cutting the cake!

Piece of MESS! 

Stopped by Wong Kok before leaving, and had their famous HUMONGOUS milk tea.


Left Sunway Giza at around 8pm, with only RM5 left in my wallet. Sad for my empty pocket, yet happy for the day! 


Looking forward for our next outing! Hopefully I'd have enough money saved up by then!


I <3 my college gang! 
Shanay

Photos :


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...